[RELEASE]Warcraft Realm Status Block v2.1.1

User avatar
talonos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 128
Joined: May 6th, 2014, 8:32 pm

[RELEASE]Warcraft Realm Status Block v2.1.1

Post by talonos » December 9th, 2015, 5:19 pm

THIS MODULE WORKS WITH BOARD3 PORTAL V2.1+

UPDATED: 29 May 2016

Addon: Warcraft Realm Status
Addon Version: 2.1.1
Addon Author: Talonos
Addon Description:
Block Which will display the current status of the realm selected. it will also display the current status of the two pvp zones aswell (Tol Barad & Wintergrasp) with information ranging from owner down to if the queue for battle is available. realm status image is provided from my domain at the moment as that side script is still a work in progress but it works as is currently.

Addon Requirements: Board3 Portal 2.1 and newer.
Download Link is: Screenshot:
Image

Instructions:
1. Unzip the downloaded release and copy it to the ext directory of your phpBB board. Navigate in the ACP to Customise -> Manage extensions . Look for Board3 Warcraft Realm Information Module under the Disabled Extensions list, and click its Enable link
2. navigate to Extensions -> Portal -> Portal Modules and click "Add Module" for the Left OR Right Column and add Realm Infomation.
3. now configure your installed "Warcraft Guild Recruitment" module to your liking by clicking on the Image.

This Extension requires a Battle.net API key that can be aquired by registering @ http://dev.battle.net

Demo: http://pretereo-stormrage.co.uk/
REVISION INFOMATION

V2.1.1

Code: Select all

added option to automaticly update display in the block every preset minutes
added ACP option "update time in minutes"
v2.1.0

Code: Select all

updated code to enable block loading images right when on app.php/portal
V2.0.0

Code: Select all

Updated to now use the new Extensions system for PHPBB 3.1+ and Board3 2.1+

Battle.net api changes implemented. block now requires an apikey from https://dev.battle.net to function (key can be used for mulitple blocks)
V1.0.1

Code: Select all

changed the realm display image to use local images on your server instead of remote as the remote system was unstable. redesigned the image aswell and given the option to select either Horde OR Allaince background image for the realm status
V1.0.0

Code: Select all

Initial Release

User avatar
sgtevmckay
V.I.P
V.I.P
Posts: 7
Joined: January 29th, 2016, 7:39 pm

Re: [RELEASE]Warcraft Realm Status Block v2.0.0

Post by sgtevmckay » January 29th, 2016, 8:56 pm

Ok, a couple of notes here for the Realm Status block.


1) When I first land on our Portal Page the block works.
Upon Signing in, the images break.
If I sign out, and reload page, the images and block seem to work correctly.

I have had 3 members try and verify this finding on different systems utilizing different browsers, all with same results.
None of us can find errors in board log or browser, other than the browsers can not find the image

I can supply images and additional details on request


2) in our case we are realm combined/merged (Undermine and Anvilmar U.S.)
I noticed that I can only specify one Realm per block, and that I can only have one status block active at a time.
Would it be possible to make it so more than one realm can be specified in a single block, or that we can create additional blocks to monitor additional realms

NOTE: There are some servers here that have up to 5 server merges.
Additionally: there have been verified times when Undermine server will go down, but Anvilmar is still active, so I will switch servers and continue game play on and Alt toon.

User avatar
talonos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 128
Joined: May 6th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Re: [RELEASE]Warcraft Realm Status Block v2.0.0

Post by talonos » January 29th, 2016, 9:16 pm

#1 provide a link to your forum and i'll create an account. also leave a link to the page where the errors are happening.



#2 that is something that i'm working on currently and will be ready for the 2.1 release, i'm looking to add upto 5 realms into display with ACP options for each one.

User avatar
sgtevmckay
V.I.P
V.I.P
Posts: 7
Joined: January 29th, 2016, 7:39 pm

Re: [RELEASE]Warcraft Realm Status Block v2.0.0

Post by sgtevmckay » February 9th, 2016, 10:07 pm

Apologies for late response here. Need 24 hours in a 36 hour day ;p

Here is what my browser is telling me
https://www.dropbox.com/s/74sdsj94vj1bn ... 4.png?dl=0

Ok...I have temporarily opened registration to the forum, be advised this si a sandbox on a small home server....be gentle.

Forum:
http://gated.ddns.net/PhPBB3/app.php/portal

If you have any questions let me know, additionally, once you have registered, I welcome you to test your software at the sandbox site at any time.

Will donate more if I can later...

Thanks in adnavnce

User avatar
sgtevmckay
V.I.P
V.I.P
Posts: 7
Joined: January 29th, 2016, 7:39 pm

Re: [RELEASE]Warcraft Realm Status Block v2.0.0

Post by sgtevmckay » February 9th, 2016, 10:14 pm

Additionally at working at our official Guild site:
http://fabricatedsanity.com/phpBB3/app.php/portal

User avatar
talonos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 128
Joined: May 6th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Re: [RELEASE]Warcraft Realm Status Block v2.0.0

Post by talonos » February 9th, 2016, 10:16 pm

sgtevmckay wrote:Apologies for late response here. Need 24 hours in a 36 hour day ;p

Here is what my browser is telling me
https://www.dropbox.com/s/74sdsj94vj1bn ... 4.png?dl=0

Ok...I have temporarily opened registration to the forum, be advised this si a sandbox on a small home server....be gentle.

Forum:
http://gated.ddns.net/PhPBB3/app.php/portal

If you have any questions let me know, additionally, once you have registered, I welcome you to test your software at the sandbox site at any time.

Will donate more if I can later...

Thanks in adnavnce
hi sina,

after looking at your test site i see that your missing some code edits that will really benefit your website. linking to app.php/portal breaks modules. if you read THIS post it will give you an idea on how to fix your issue. once the settings are applied the portal modules should work perfectly.

also thank you very much for the donation. its really appreciated

User avatar
sgtevmckay
V.I.P
V.I.P
Posts: 7
Joined: January 29th, 2016, 7:39 pm

Re: [RELEASE]Warcraft Realm Status Block v2.0.0

Post by sgtevmckay » February 12th, 2016, 6:06 pm

Now that I have appropriately gouged my eyes out, here is what I have found.

I will be filing a nasty gram to the folks ta PhPBB about this, it is not just a little inconvenient :/

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For our live Guild forums:
The change was as simple as allowing the following:

""You can view the portal without app.php
Go to ACP/Server settings by Enable URL Rewriting: set it to yes.""

This immediately fixed my issue at the live site: www.fabricatedsanity.com


For my Sandbox build, this was a bit more complicated, and additionally so , by the fact that my actually home page is a wordpress page, and the PhPBB Forums is a sub page.

an .htaccess file was not natively present in my pages build, so I had to make one into the same folder that housed the Config.php file and create a .htaccess file with appropriate code.
In my Case, I simply downloaded the current PhPBB zip file and dragged a copy over to my personal server.
I then added the Redirect to the bottom of the .htaccess file.

I then went into my Sandbox server settings and again enabled URL settings.
This was not enough for my home server (which is an ubuntu server.

I had to references The following page in order to start and allow Apache Re-Rewirte URL:
http://askubuntu.com/questions/48362/ho ... -in-apache

After following through with instructions listed for Ubuntu release 14.04
It is now working ;)

Hope this will help others

User avatar
talonos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 128
Joined: May 6th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Re: [RELEASE]Warcraft Realm Status Block v2.0.0

Post by talonos » February 14th, 2016, 11:50 am

v2.1.0

Code: Select all

updated code to enable block loading images right when on app.php/portal

User avatar
sgtevmckay
V.I.P
V.I.P
Posts: 7
Joined: January 29th, 2016, 7:39 pm

Re: [RELEASE]Warcraft Realm Status Block v2.1.0

Post by sgtevmckay » March 23rd, 2016, 8:03 am

Undermine and Anvilmar US Currently offline, but not reflected properly in Extension

[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/101 ... 20Home.png[/img]

http://gated.ddns.net/PhPBB3/portal

User avatar
talonos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 128
Joined: May 6th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Re: [RELEASE]Warcraft Realm Status Block v2.1.0

Post by talonos » March 23rd, 2016, 5:33 pm

it all depends on the response from blizzards api. during weekly resets they also sometimes reset the api aswell and it can take a while for it to refresh infomration.

Post Reply