[Release] Discord Server Status V1.0.4

User avatar
talonos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 132
Joined: May 6th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Re: [Release] Discord Server Status V1.0.1

Post by talonos » December 3rd, 2016, 5:38 pm

Pestilent wrote:That would be amazing. Thanks again.

Is there any way to remove the "Channels" and just have it display the "Online Users"?
PHP_ROOT/ext/talonos/b3pdiscord/styles/YOUR_STYLE/template/talonos_b3pdiscord_side.html
find:

Code: Select all

discordonline: '{L_PORTAL_DISCORD_ONLINE}', // online lang
add AFTER:

Code: Select all

REMOVED NON WORKING CODE!!!!
that should hide the channels in the discord block for you.

User avatar
talonos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 132
Joined: May 6th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Re: [Release] Discord Server Status V1.0.1

Post by talonos » December 3rd, 2016, 6:22 pm

changing the name of the block is easy. in the ACP settings page for the discord block at the top you can rename the module.

User avatar
Pestilent
Posts: 7
Joined: December 3rd, 2016, 5:41 am
Contact:

Re: [Release] Discord Server Status V1.0.1

Post by Pestilent » December 3rd, 2016, 7:18 pm

talonos wrote:changing the name of the block is easy. in the ACP settings page for the discord block at the top you can rename the module.

Thanks for the quick reply. I had thought that just told Board3 which module to place and changing it would just cause issues. Silly me.

As for hiding the channels.. I went in and added the line you posted, but the channels are still displaying.

Currently looks like so

Cleared out the cache just in case that was an issue, but no help.

User avatar
talonos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 132
Joined: May 6th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Re: [Release] Discord Server Status V1.0.1

Post by talonos » December 3rd, 2016, 8:51 pm

seems when i made the block i made a start on the hide channels but his a brick wall with moving connected people to user list. i'll have to look into that for a future release.

User avatar
talonos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 132
Joined: May 6th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Re: [Release] Discord Server Status V1.0.2

Post by talonos » December 4th, 2016, 10:16 pm

1.0.2

Code: Select all

Channels can now be hidden by channel name. config in ACP for this or leave the field empty to disable hiding of channels
Collapsible Categories compatability added

User avatar
Pestilent
Posts: 7
Joined: December 3rd, 2016, 5:41 am
Contact:

Re: [Release] Discord Server Status V1.0.2

Post by Pestilent » December 5th, 2016, 4:19 am

Glad to see such a quick update!

Went to install and I got a similar problem that I had when trying to install the topic ticker.

I get error

Code: Select all

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected 'public' (T_PUBLIC) in /home/pestilen/public_html/phpbb/ext/talonos/b3pdiscord/b3pdiscord.php on line 88
As soon as I try to access anything in ACP after I enable extension.

That line is

Code: Select all

public function get_template_acp($module_id)
Which happens to be the same line of code that caused a problem in the ticker.
If I remove "public" from that line, then the same error occurs but take same to the next public function listed. (line 113)

In the ticker thread you mentioned to clear the cache manually except leave the htaccess/index files (they are not located within the cache folder).. I tried that but it didnt change anything.

Also, I am on phpbb 3.1.8

Edit - I have no idea what could be causing it as I see the last version of this extension had the same line, but didnt have the issue. I was even able to reinstall the old version no problem.

User avatar
talonos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 132
Joined: May 6th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Re: [Release] Discord Server Status V1.0.2

Post by talonos » December 5th, 2016, 5:58 pm

Pestilent wrote:Glad to see such a quick update!

Went to install and I got a similar problem that I had when trying to install the topic ticker.

I get error

Code: Select all

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected 'public' (T_PUBLIC) in /home/pestilen/public_html/phpbb/ext/talonos/b3pdiscord/b3pdiscord.php on line 88
As soon as I try to access anything in ACP after I enable extension.

That line is

Code: Select all

public function get_template_acp($module_id)
Which happens to be the same line of code that caused a problem in the ticker.
If I remove "public" from that line, then the same error occurs but take same to the next public function listed. (line 113)

In the ticker thread you mentioned to clear the cache manually except leave the htaccess/index files (they are not located within the cache folder).. I tried that but it didnt change anything.

Also, I am on phpbb 3.1.8

Edit - I have no idea what could be causing it as I see the last version of this extension had the same line, but didnt have the issue. I was even able to reinstall the old version no problem.

how are you uploading the extensions? could be an issue with the update process for the way your sending them to your forums.

User avatar
Pestilent
Posts: 7
Joined: December 3rd, 2016, 5:41 am
Contact:

Re: [Release] Discord Server Status V1.0.2

Post by Pestilent » December 5th, 2016, 7:06 pm

Ive tried

Go into ACP
Disable extension
Go into ftp and delete extension
clear cache manually
add new extension
enable new extension

Ive also tried the same steps but deleting data after disable.

User avatar
talonos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 132
Joined: May 6th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Re: [Release] Discord Server Status V1.0.2

Post by talonos » December 5th, 2016, 7:11 pm

Pestilent wrote:Ive tried

Go into ACP
Disable extension
Go into ftp and delete extension
clear cache manually
add new extension
enable new extension

Ive also tried the same steps but deleting data after disable.
ok, theres another way that will verify everything when you upload/update extensions.

"Upload extensions" extension lets you upload extensions directly from the ACP and will very everything for you.

you can get it @ https://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/extension/upload/

install that then try to upload one of the extensions your having an issue with using the "Upload extensions" page in customise section of ACP. see if that way causes an error.

User avatar
Pestilent
Posts: 7
Joined: December 3rd, 2016, 5:41 am
Contact:

Re: [Release] Discord Server Status V1.0.2

Post by Pestilent » December 5th, 2016, 7:19 pm

That worked perfectly.
Also users were automatically hidden and is displaying only Online Users. Amazing work! Thanks a lot for the help too!

Post Reply